Skip to main content

Lemon Grove and Spring Valley Rent by ZIP: 91945, 91977 and 91978 (October 2026)

Lemon Grove and Spring Valley Rent by ZIP: 91945, 91977 and 91978 (October 2026)

Updated October 2026 | Authored by Scott Engle, Broker DRE #01332676 | Realty Management Group | Serving San Diego County Since 2005

Last verified against primary sources: October 27, 2026.

Average asking rent was $2,731 in Lemon Grove, ZIP 91945, and $2,645 in Spring Valley's main ZIP, 91977, in RentCast data retrieved October 27, 2026, on 89 and 141 active listings. Lemon Grove is up +1.0% since November 2025 and 91977 is down -2.6%; both are within the range a ZIP of that size moves on ordinary listing turnover. Spring Valley's second ZIP, 91978, had 8 listings; this page does not use its average as a market benchmark.

That last point corrects the July 2026 edition of this guide, which reported 91978 at $3,550, up 18.7%, and built a story around an $880 split inside Spring Valley. RentCast's monthly series since November shows 91978 moving between $2,190 and $3,531 on 5 to 13 listings. That is a sample, not a market. This edition uses only 91945 and 91977 for market-level figures and comparisons; 91978's monthly averages appear in one table solely to show how a small sample moves. The rules and the cost comparison are kept, recomputed at October rents.

The short answers

What is the average rent in Lemon Grove? $2,731 a month across all unit types in ZIP 91945 as of October 27, 2026, on 89 listings; median $2,450. By bedroom: 1BR $2,100, 2BR $2,604, 3BR $3,402. Houses averaged $3,461, apartments $2,456.

What is the average rent in Spring Valley? $2,645 in ZIP 91977 on 141 listings as of October 27, 2026; median $2,295. By bedroom: 1BR $1,847, 2BR $2,247, 3BR $3,564, 4BR $3,888. ZIP 91978 had 8 listings, too few to use as a benchmark.

Are rents rising or falling here? Flat to slightly down. Between November 2025 and October 2026, Lemon Grove's all-unit average moved +1.0% and 91977's -2.6%. Against the July 2026 edition, Lemon Grove is -4.5% and 91977 is -0.9%.

Do Lemon Grove or Spring Valley have rent control? As of our August 2026 review of the Lemon Grove Municipal Code, we found no separate local rent-control or just-cause ordinance in Lemon Grove. Spring Valley has no city government or city municipal code; local regulation there would come from San Diego County rather than a municipality. For the rent-cap and just-cause rules on this page, California law governs: 8.2% for August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027 on covered units.

What does management cost at these rents? At the $2,731 Lemon Grove average, an 8% manager costs $2,622 a year on the monthly line and RMG's flat fee $2,388. The difference is the placement fee at turnover, one month's rent: over three years with one turnover, $10,596 against $7,164.

Table 1. Lemon Grove and Spring Valley rental market at a glance, ZIP codes 91945, 91977 and 91978, RentCast data retrieved October 27, 2026.
MeasureLemon Grove 91945Spring Valley 91977Spring Valley 91978
All-unit average asking rent$2,731$2,645not a benchmark (8 listings)
Median asking rent$2,450$2,295
Active listings891418
Change, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026+1.0%-2.6%n/a
Change since the July 2026 edition-4.5%-0.9%n/a
Single-family average$3,461 (27)$3,487 (44)
Apartment average$2,456 (49)$2,146 (78)
Average days on market, all types3748
RMG units managed, days to lease16 units, 9 days26 units, 14 days, both ZIPs
Rent cap on covered renewals8.2%, Aug 1, 2026 to Jul 31, 2027samesame

Source: RentCast market statistics per ZIP, retrieved October 27, 2026 through Realty Management Group's API account; advertised asking rents on active listings, all property types unless stated, not signed leases. Days on market is RentCast's average days on the market of listed properties, a listing-age measure. RMG figures: internal Rentvine management data, 2026, for RMG's Lemon Grove and Spring Valley units.

Lemon Grove and Spring Valley owners

Could your house rent for MORE than the ZIP average?

In Lemon Grove, single-family listings averaged $3,461 against an all-unit average of $2,731; in 91977, $3,487 against $2,645. A licensed broker checks your property against this month's listings in your ZIP and bedroom count, and tells you the number.

See What My Property Could Rent For →

Free. Broker-reviewed. No obligation. Or call (619) 456-0000.

Lemon Grove Rent by Bedroom and Property Type, ZIP 91945, October 2026

Lemon Grove is a single ZIP code, 91945, an incorporated city with trolley access to downtown. Its 89 listings split 55% apartments and 30% houses, and the two price $1,005 apart. The all-unit average, $2,731, sits between them and describes neither.

Table 2. Average asking rent, listing count and days on market by bedroom count, Lemon Grove, ZIP 91945, RentCast data retrieved October 27, 2026.
BedroomsAverage rentListingsDays on market
Studiono listings0
1-bedroom$2,1003354
2-bedroom$2,6043133
3-bedroom$3,4021926
4-bedroom$4,57857
Table 3. Average asking rent, listing count and days on market by property type, Lemon Grove, ZIP 91945, RentCast data retrieved October 27, 2026.
Property typeAverage rentListingsDays on market
Single Family$3,4612718
Condo$2,037616
Townhouse3 listings, not published3
Apartment$2,4564952

Source: RentCast, retrieved October 27, 2026. Bedroom categories cover all rental property types in the ZIP. A row under 5 listings shows the count only; rows with 5 to 9 listings are a dollar level to read as directional. No bedroom-level percentage change is published.

Bottom line: a Lemon Grove house benchmarks against $3,461 or the 3-bedroom row at $3,402, not against $2,731. The gap is $730 a month.

Spring Valley Rent by Bedroom and Property Type, ZIP 91977, October 2026

91977 is the northern, denser part of Spring Valley and carries almost all of its listings: 141 in October, 55% apartments and 31% houses. Spring Valley is unincorporated; it has no city government or city municipal code, and local regulation there would come from San Diego County rather than a municipality.

Table 4. Average asking rent, listing count and days on market by bedroom count, Spring Valley, ZIP 91977, RentCast data retrieved October 27, 2026.
BedroomsAverage rentListingsDays on market
Studio4 listings, not published4
1-bedroom$1,8473161
2-bedroom$2,2475747
3-bedroom$3,5643144
4-bedroom$3,8881735
Table 5. Average asking rent, listing count and days on market by property type, Spring Valley, ZIP 91977, RentCast data retrieved October 27, 2026.
Property typeAverage rentListingsDays on market
Single Family$3,4874444
Condo$2,47396
Townhouse$2,840755
Apartment$2,1467858

Source: RentCast, retrieved October 27, 2026. Bedroom categories cover all rental property types in the ZIP. A row under 5 listings shows the count only; rows with 5 to 9 listings are a dollar level to read as directional. No bedroom-level percentage change is published.

The 91977 three-bedroom row, $3,564 on 31 listings, runs above Lemon Grove's $3,402, while its one- and two-bedroom rows run below Lemon Grove's. Houses in the two ZIPs are nearly level, $3,487 against $3,461; apartments are $310 apart in Lemon Grove's favor.

Bottom line: Spring Valley's published market is 91977. Price a house there off the single-family or 3-bedroom row; the all-unit figure is an apartment number.

Why ZIP 91978 Is Not Published, and What Its Series Shows

91978 covers the Jamacha and Sweetwater Springs side of Spring Valley, larger lots and fewer rentals. In October it had 8 active listings, below the ten this page requires before it treats an average as a market benchmark. The July 2026 edition used it as one anyway, at $3,550, up 18.7%, and drew a conclusion about a split market from it. The monthly series shows why that was a mistake.

Table 6. All-unit average asking rent and active listings by month, ZIP 91978, Spring Valley, RentCast monthly history retrieved October 27, 2026. Not used as a benchmark on this page; displayed solely to show how a small sample fluctuates.
MonthAll-unit averageListings
Nov 2025$2,8318
Dec 2025$2,1905
Jan 2026$2,7318
Feb 2026$2,72911
Mar 2026$2,74313
Apr 2026$2,4099
May 2026$2,82810
Jun 2026$3,42712
Jul 2026$3,53113
Aug 2026$2,6679
Sep 2026$2,6349
Oct 2026$2,5828

Source: RentCast monthly history, retrieved October 27, 2026.

A ZIP whose average moves from $2,190 to $3,531 inside a year on 5 to 13 listings is reporting which houses happened to be listed, not what the area rents for. An owner in 91978 should price off live comparable properties in and around 91978, with the 91977 bedroom rows as context, and should expect a broker to say so.

Bottom line: a figure built on eight listings is a promise nobody can keep. We stopped treating it as one.

Lemon Grove and Spring Valley Rent Month by Month, November 2025 to October 2026

Table 7. All-unit average asking rent and active listings by month, ZIP 91945 and ZIP 91977, RentCast monthly history retrieved October 27, 2026.
Month91945 average91945 listings91977 average91977 listings
Nov 2025$2,70471$2,716119
Dec 2025$2,77970$2,784115
Jan 2026$2,69078$2,718120
Feb 2026$2,71376$2,793137
Mar 2026$2,78787$2,810145
Apr 2026$2,86882$2,866130
May 2026$2,84177$2,775116
Jun 2026$2,82074$2,661121
Jul 2026$2,85786$2,677121
Aug 2026$2,92186$2,756125
Sep 2026$2,79890$2,737132
Oct 2026$2,73189$2,645141

Source: RentCast monthly history, 12 months, retrieved October 27, 2026.

Lemon Grove ran from $2,690 (Jan 2026) to $2,921 (Aug 2026) and ended at $2,731; 91977 from $2,645 (Oct 2026) to $2,866 (Apr 2026) and ended at $2,645, its low. Both spent the spring above where they started and the autumn below it. The Lemon Grove two-bedroom series peaked at $3,080 in Jun 2026, which is the figure the July edition caught, and sits at $2,604 now.

What Changed Since the July 2026 Edition of This Guide

The July 2026 edition published RentCast dashboard figures for July. This edition uses RentCast's API on October 27. Both are RentCast asking-rent averages for the same ZIP codes, three months apart, and should be read as directionally comparable snapshots rather than one continuous series.

Table 8. July 2026 edition versus October 27, 2026, average asking rent by bedroom count, Lemon Grove 91945 and Spring Valley 91977, RentCast.
ZIP and bedroomsJul 2026Oct 2026ChangeOct listings
Lemon Grove 91945, all units$2,860$2,731-4.5%89
Lemon Grove 91945, 1-bedroom$2,110$2,100-0.5%33
Lemon Grove 91945, 2-bedroom$3,050$2,604-14.6%31
Lemon Grove 91945, 3-bedroom$3,480$3,402-2.2%19
Lemon Grove 91945, 4-bedroom$3,660$4,578n/a5
Spring Valley 91977, all units$2,670$2,645-0.9%141
Spring Valley 91977, 1-bedroom$1,750$1,847+5.5%31
Spring Valley 91977, 2-bedroom$2,270$2,247-1.0%57
Spring Valley 91977, 3-bedroom$3,650$3,564-2.4%31
Spring Valley 91977, 4-bedroom$4,130$3,888-5.9%17

Source: RentCast, July 2026 (as published in the prior edition) and October 27, 2026. Change shown only where the October category has 10 or more listings. 91978 is omitted; see above. The July column is the dashboard figure as published; RentCast's API history gives $2,857 for Lemon Grove and $2,677 for 91977 in July (Table 7), a few dollars apart from the dashboard snapshot, which is why the two are read as directionally comparable.

Lemon Grove is -4.5% against July, almost all of it in the two-bedroom row, -14.6%, which had spiked in June and July. One- and three-bedrooms barely moved. The July edition's 'broad-based growth, up 9.6%' was a reading at the top of the two-bedroom series; the eleven-month view is +1.0%. Spring Valley 91977 is -0.9% against July, with one-bedrooms up and three-bedrooms down.

Bottom line: both markets are flat on a year's view. The July edition's two headlines, Lemon Grove surging and Spring Valley splitting, were snapshots of thin rows at their highs. This page says so rather than carrying them.

Lemon Grove and Spring Valley Against Their Neighbors, October 2026

Table 9. Southeast San Diego and East County ZIP codes ranked by all-unit average asking rent, with 1-, 2- and 3-bedroom averages and days on market, RentCast data retrieved October 27, 2026.
ZIPAreaAll unitsChange since Nov 2025Listings1BR2BR3BRDays on market
92113Logan Heights$2,327+6.9%135$1,810$2,317$3,28858
91950National City$2,362-2.8%139$1,895$2,584$3,22062
92021El Cajon north$2,385-0.6%197$1,821$2,284$3,44461
92020El Cajon central$2,472+4.5%231$2,038$2,359$3,39664
91977Spring Valley$2,645-2.6%141$1,847$2,247$3,56448
91945Lemon Grove$2,731+1.0%89$2,100$2,604$3,40237
91941La Mesa, Mt. Helix$2,831+3.9%111$1,954$2,606$3,49941
91942La Mesa north$2,843+8.6%255$2,367$3,145$3,66331
92114Encanto$2,847+7.2%88$1,629$2,331$3,40451
92139Paradise Hills$2,944+3.2%72$1,943$2,616$3,43147

Source: RentCast, retrieved October 27, 2026, same pull as the rest of this page. 91978 omitted (under 10 listings). The full county table is in average rent in San Diego by ZIP code.

On the all-unit average, Lemon Grove and 91977 sit between El Cajon and National City below them and La Mesa, Encanto and Paradise Hills above. Below 91977 sit Logan Heights 92113, National City 91950, El Cajon north 92021 and El Cajon central 92020. On the three-bedroom row 91977, at $3,564, is the highest of the group apart from La Mesa 91942; Lemon Grove's $3,402 is mid-table.

Flat-fee property management in lemon grove + spring valley

NO BS FULL-SERVICE Management, only $199/mo.

We price it, list it and manage it for a flat $199 a month with no leasing fee at turnover and no renewal fee. RMG's 16 Lemon Grove units averaged 9 days from vacancy to signed lease. 

Have RMG Lease My Property →

Call us anytime...We answer.l (619) 456-0000.

Days on Market in Lemon Grove and Spring Valley

RentCast reports the average days on the market of listed properties in the period. It is a listing-age measure: it starts when a listing goes live, includes listings still active, and does not confirm a signed lease. Lemon Grove averaged 37 days across all types, houses 18 and apartments 52. 91977 averaged 48, houses 44 and apartments 58. Lemon Grove houses are the fastest segment on this page; 91977 houses sit more than twice as long.

RMG's local figures are measured differently and are not directly comparable: across leases signed on the 16 Lemon Grove units it manages, a vacant unit leased in 9 days on average from vacancy date to signed lease; across its 26 Spring Valley units, both ZIPs, 14 days. Per Rentvine records as of 2026. At $2,731 a month a vacant day costs about $90; the vacancy calculator runs it for your rent.

What a Lemon Grove or Spring Valley Owner Can Charge: AB 1482, Notice Periods and the Emergency Limit

As of our August 2026 review of the Lemon Grove Municipal Code, we found no separate local residential rent-control or just-cause ordinance in Lemon Grove that replaces or supplements the state rules discussed here. Spring Valley has no city government or city municipal code; local regulation there would come from San Diego County rather than a municipality.

For the rent-cap and just-cause rules discussed here, California state law governs in both. The City of San Diego and Chula Vista have local ordinances, listed in which San Diego cities have rent control; ordinance status changes, so the date of the check matters.

For a new tenancy, Civil Code §1947.12(b) lets the owner set the initial rent. For a continuing tenant in a covered unit, the maximum increase in San Diego County is 8.2% for August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027: 5% plus 3.2% CPI, the BLS San Diego-Carlsbad twelve-month change ending March 2026, the index §1947.12(g)(1)(A)(iii) names for the county. Up to two increments in a twelve-month period, provided the total stays within the cap measured against the lowest rent charged in the prior twelve months.

Notice under §827 is 30 days for an increase of 10% or less, 90 days above it, plus five days if mailed; text and email are not written notice. The rent cap guide has the arithmetic. A single-family house or condo is outside the cap and just cause under §1946.2(e)(8) only where the owner is not a corporation, REIT or corporate-member LLC and the lease carries the statutory exemption notice; without the notice the unit is treated as covered for that tenancy.

As of October 27, 2026, two emergency declarations covering San Diego County limit rent increases, including new asking rents at turnover, to 10% over the pre-declaration price under Penal Code §396: the County's September 30, 2026 local emergency proclamation, which runs 30 days unless the Board of Supervisors extends it, and the Governor's October 15, 2026 Tropical Storm Rachel proclamation, which the Governor's Office of Emergency Services lists as applying §396(b), (d), (e) and (f) in Imperial, Los Angeles, Orange and San Diego counties through November 14, 2026, checked October 27, 2026.

The statute, the base-price rule and the exceptions are in the pricing guide.

Other state rules that apply here, one line each.

AB 12, deposits. One month's rent for most landlords under §1950.5; a natural-person landlord, or an LLC whose members are all natural persons, with no more than two residential rental properties totaling four or fewer units may take two months, except when the tenant is an active-duty servicemember. Return within 21 days, itemized. Details in the security deposit guide.

AB 2801, photos. Move-out and post-repair photos since April 1, 2025 on all tenancies; move-in photos since July 1, 2025 on tenancies beginning on or after that date.

AB 2493, screening fees. Written criteria provided to applicants before any fee is collected, applications in order received, refund rules under §1950.6.

AB 628, appliances. A working stove and refrigerator under §1941.1 for leases signed, renewed or amended on or after January 1, 2026.

AB 2747, rent reporting. Reaches properties with 16 or more units, and 15 or fewer only where corporate-owned with more than one rental property (Civil Code §1954.07). Most individual owners here are outside it.

Bottom line: no city layer in Lemon Grove, no city at all in Spring Valley. For the rent-cap and just-cause rules on this page, the state documentation is the obligation, and it applies in full; permits, HOA rules and County requirements outside those rules are not covered here.

What Management Costs at Lemon Grove and Spring Valley Rents

A Realty Management Group review of publicly advertised San Diego County property-management pricing pages found monthly rates of 7% to 10% of collected rent, a tenant-placement fee at turnover and, at many companies, a renewal fee of $300 to $500; the company-by-company figures are in the San Diego property management fees guide.

Realty Management Group charges a flat $199 a month for one to three units at rents up to $5,000 and $179 per unit per month for four to sixteen, with no leasing fee, no renewal fee and no maintenance markup on those plans; rents above $5,000 are managed at 6% under a separate plan on the pricing page. At the $2,731 Lemon Grove average, 8% is $2,622 a year against the flat $2,388; the placement fee at turnover is where the models separate.

Table 10. Three-year management cost with one turnover, Lemon Grove rent levels, illustrative, October 2026.
Three years, one turnoverAt $2,731, the 91945 averageAt $3,402, the 91945 3-bedroom average
Percentage manager at 8%, three years$7,865$9,798
Placement fee, one turnover$2,731$3,402
Percentage total, three years$10,596$13,200
RMG flat fee, three years$7,164$7,164
Difference$3,432$6,036

Illustrative comparison: 8% monthly management plus a leasing fee of one month's rent at one turnover, against RMG's flat monthly rate. Rent held flat; no renewal fees and no maintenance markup counted on the percentage side; RMG's three-months-free offer excluded. Rates and placement fees vary by company; check the management agreement.

Bottom line: compare the three-year total including turnover, not the headline percentage.

RMG in Lemon Grove and Spring Valley: 16 and 26 Units

Realty Management Group manages 16 Lemon Grove units and 26 Spring Valley units across 91977 and 91978, as of 2026. Across leases signed on those units in RMG's Rentvine records, a vacant Lemon Grove unit leased in 9 days on average from vacancy date to signed lease and a Spring Valley unit in 14;

Completed tenancies averaged 41 months in Lemon Grove and 38 in Spring Valley; on-time rent ran 98.9% and 99.3%; occupancy was 100% in both at the 2026 Rentvine snapshot; and company records show zero eviction actions filed on RMG-managed units in either city across the full period since 2005. These describe RMG's local portfolios, not the markets, and the lease counts behind the local averages are smaller than the countywide set below.

Countywide, as of August 2026, RMG manages 400+ units with a 13-day average time to lease, 39-month average tenancy, 98.9% occupancy and 99.4% on-time rent.

Occupancy reflects occupied managed units as a percentage of rentable managed units as of August 2026. On-time rent reflects payments received by the contractual due date across the trailing 24 months ending August 2026. Days to lease is the mean across more than 40 RMG-managed San Diego County leases signed in the trailing 24 months ending August 2026, measured from vacancy date to signed lease date. Average tenancy is the mean across tenancies completed in the trailing 24 months ending August 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions About Lemon Grove and Spring Valley Rent

What is the average rent in Lemon Grove in 2026?

$2,731 a month across all unit types in ZIP 91945, in RentCast data retrieved October 27, 2026, an average of advertised asking rents on 89 active listings; the median was $2,450. By bedroom: one-bedroom $2,100 on 33 listings, two-bedroom $2,604 on 31, three-bedroom $3,402 on 19. Houses averaged $3,461 and apartments $2,456.

What is the average rent in Spring Valley in 2026?

$2,645 in ZIP 91977 as of October 27, 2026, on 141 active listings, median $2,295. By bedroom: one-bedroom $1,847, two-bedroom $2,247, three-bedroom $3,564, four-bedroom $3,888 on 17 listings. Houses averaged $3,487. ZIP 91978 had 8 listings and is not used as a benchmark; its monthly series moved between $2,190 and $3,531 over the year.

Are Lemon Grove and Spring Valley rents rising?

On the eleven-month view, Lemon Grove is +1.0% and 91977 is -2.6%, both within normal listing turnover for ZIPs that size. Against the July 2026 edition of this guide, Lemon Grove is -4.5% and 91977 -0.9%. The July edition's 9.6% increase for Lemon Grove was a reading at the top of the two-bedroom series, which has since come back.

Do Lemon Grove or Spring Valley have rent control?

As of our August 2026 review of the Lemon Grove Municipal Code, we found no separate local residential rent-control or just-cause ordinance in Lemon Grove. Spring Valley has no city government or city municipal code; local regulation there would come from San Diego County rather than a municipality. For the rent-cap and just-cause rules on this page, California law governs in both: 8.2% for August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027 on covered units under Civil Code §1947.12, in up to two increments, and just cause after twelve months under §1946.2.

How much can I raise rent here in 2026?

On a covered unit with a continuing tenant, up to 8.2% in total for August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027, in one or two increments, measured against the lowest rent charged in the prior twelve months, with 30 days' written notice. On a new tenancy the owner sets the rent, subject as of October 27, 2026 to the emergency 10% limit under Penal Code §396 while the declarations covering San Diego County remain in force. A properly noticed exempt single-family house or condo is outside the cap.

Why do the two Spring Valley ZIP codes look so different?

Mostly because 91978 has almost no rentals. 91977 listed 141 in October; 91978 listed 8, and its average has moved between $2,190 and $3,531 inside a year on 5 to 13 listings. The July 2026 edition's $880 split between the two was a snapshot of that sample at a high. An owner in 91978 should price off live comparable properties in and around 91978, with the 91977 bedroom rows as context, not off a 91978 average.

How long does it take to rent a house in Lemon Grove or Spring Valley?

On the listing clock, single-family listings averaged 18 days on market in Lemon Grove and 44 in 91977 as of October 27, 2026; apartments 52 and 58. Those are listing-age figures that include listings still active. RMG's units leased in 9 days in Lemon Grove and 14 in Spring Valley on average, measured from vacancy to signed lease, a different clock that starts earlier.

How much does property management cost in Lemon Grove or Spring Valley?

At the $2,731 Lemon Grove average, an 8% manager charges $2,622 a year on the monthly line and RMG's flat $199 charges $2,388. One placement fee at one month's rent, $2,731, is more than a year of RMG by itself. Over three years with one turnover, on the assumptions stated under Table 10, the totals are $10,596 against $7,164.

Sources

  1. Market statistics, ZIP 91945, 91977 and 91978. RentCast. Rental data type, 12-month history, bedroom and property-type breakdowns. Supports every October 2026 rent, listing-count and days-on-market figure, and Table 9. Retrieved October 27, 2026 through RMG's API account; no public per-ZIP URL.
  2. Market Statistics reference. RentCast developer documentation. Field definitions. Supports the column definitions. Read October 27, 2026.
  3. Civil Code §1947.12. State of California. (a)(1), (a)(2), (b), (d), (g). Supports initial rent, 8.2% cap, two increments, exemptions, CPI index. RMG record, verified Aug 20, 2026.
  4. Civil Code §1946.2. State of California. (e)(8). Supports single-family and condo exemption conditions; just cause after 12 months. RMG record, verified Aug 20, 2026.
  5. Civil Code §827. State of California. Notice of increase. Supports 30 and 90 day notice periods. RMG record, Aug 2026.
  6. Civil Code §1950.5. State of California. AB 12 and AB 2801. Supports one-month deposit, exception, 21-day return, photo dates. RMG record, Aug 2026.
  7. Civil Code §1950.6. State of California. AB 2493. Supports screening criteria and fee refund rules. RMG record, Aug 2026.
  8. Civil Code §1941.1. State of California. AB 628. Supports stove and refrigerator requirement. RMG record, Aug 2026.
  9. AB 2747, Civil Code §1954.07. State of California. Bill text. Supports the 16-unit rent-reporting threshold. RMG record, verified Aug 25, 2026.
  10. Consumer Price Index, San Diego-Carlsbad. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. March 2026 release. Supports the 3.2% CPI component. RMG record, Aug 2026.
  11. Penal Code §396. State of California. (e), (j)(11). Supports the emergency 10% limit. Text read October 19, 2026.
  12. Price gouging: active proclamations. Governor's Office of Emergency Services. Tropical Storm Rachel entry. Supports the state emergency period through November 14, 2026. Read October 27, 2026; re-check before relying on a date.
  13. RentCast, July 2026. As published in the prior edition of this page. Supports the July column of Table 8 and the 91978 figure discussed above.
  14. RMG review of San Diego County management pricing pages. Compiled in the fees guide linked above. Supports the 7% to 10% range and the placement and renewal fee practice.
  15. RMG internal management data. Rentvine, Lemon Grove and Spring Valley portfolios, 2026, and countywide trailing 24 months ending August 2026. Supports the portfolio figures. Not independently verifiable.

Your property, your number

You've seen both ZIPs. Now let's run YOUR address.

A licensed broker prices your home against the live comparables in your ZIP and bedroom count and tells you the number, and the reasoning behind it. Whether or not you hire us.

Get My Property's Rental Price →

Free. No obligation. Rated 4.9 stars across 127 Google reviews. Or call (619) 456-0000.

Realty Management Group · 4025 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 300, San Diego, CA 92108 · (619) 456-0000

About the author

Scott Engle is the Broker/Owner of Realty Management Group (DRE #01332676, Corp DRE #02075336). He has been a licensed California real estate broker since 2002, has managed San Diego County rental property since 2003, and founded Realty Management Group in 2005. As of August 2026, RMG manages 400+ units countywide, with management starting at a flat $199 per month, and holds a 4.9-star rating across 127 Google reviews. RMG has been named Best Property Management Company in San Diego by Expertise.com in 2023, 2024, and 2025.

Related Articles

Areas We Serve

Lemon Grove · Spring Valley · Rancho San Diego · La Mesa · El Cajon · National City · Santee · San Diego · Multi-Family

This guide is general information for Lemon Grove and Spring Valley rental owners, current as of October 27, 2026, and is not legal, tax or investment advice. Rent figures are RentCast averages of advertised asking rents on active listings for the ZIP codes and dates shown, cover all rental property types unless stated, and do not predict what any property will rent for. Management cost comparisons use the assumptions stated with Table 10 and are illustrative. Emergency price limits run by declaration and can be extended; confirm what is in force before you set or advertise a rent. Local ordinance status reflects an August 2026 review of the Lemon Grove Municipal Code; the San Diego County code governing unincorporated areas was not reviewed. Consult a qualified attorney on your own facts.

back